Author E.M.S. is currently closed to new clients.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, Author E.M.S.  has developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

General Terms

This privacy policy covers Author E.M.S.’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you are on the Website and when you use our services.  We will not share, sell or rent your name, email address or personal information to any third party unless specifically authorized by you.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Data Automatically Gathered

Author E.M.S.’s servers and software automatically recognize user data such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser settings, operating system, and the date and time of your visit to the website, and referring site statistics. If you use a mobile device or application, we may recognize what type of device you use. No personal information is revealed in this process.

In addition, Author E.M.S. may use cookies, web beacons and log file information to enable users to log into the website without re-entering password information every time, to provide personalized content, and to monitor metrics such as the total number of page visits.  Cookies may also enable you to move around the Website more quickly. Author E.M.S. does not capture personal information in cookies or use cookies to mine personal information.

Data Provided by You

Author E.M.S. does not require any information from users accessing the public pages of the website (outside of the data automatically gathered as mentioned above). Users may sign up for our mailing list and receive our newsletter and other mailings and promotional materials by providing their name and email address. If you later wish to not receive information and/or promotional materials from Author E.M.S., we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email and/or registered users (Members) may manage their subscriptions from their member dashboard.

Users subscribing as Premium Members of the website are required to provide some personal information/contact data in order to access those resources and services.  Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, city, state, zip code, country of residence, phone number and email address and is stored in a secure database that only we can access.  This information will be used to verify your identity and process your membership. This information may also be used to inform you of updates, changes in policy and procedures, new features, additional services that may become available and to contact you for account management and membership renewal.  Author E.M.S. does not have access to users’ financial information, nor does it collect or store financial information except to confirm receipt of membership payment for the Members Section.

You may choose not to provide us with any personally identifiable information or you may turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings.  If you do so, you will still be able to visit the website and view the public pages, but you may be unable to access the full library or Premium Member resources and services.

Forums

Some sections of the website may include interactive forums such as message boards and chat rooms.  Please note that any information disclosed in these areas is public to all current and future members and becomes public information.  You should use caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these forums.

Other Websites

Author E.M.S. maintains links to other websites, and other websites may maintain links to our website.  This Privacy Policy applies only to Author E.M.S. and not to any other website or company.  If you choose to visit other websites, Author E.M.S. is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.  It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with them.

Disclosure to Others

It may be necessary–by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence–for Author E.M.S. to disclosure your personal information.  We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

Author E.M.S. may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Website Terms and Conditions of Use or protect our operations or users and members. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale Author E.M.S. may transfer any or all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Loss of Information

Rainmaker E.M.S. LLC  has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, destruction, and alteration of the information you provide us. We will have no liability to you or any third party if any such loss, misuse, destruction or alteration occurs.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all registered users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into the site and going to their ‘Member Profile’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (COPPA)

Author E.M.S. does not offer services, target, or knowingly collect or solicit personal information from persons under the age of 13.  In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will delete any information from people we believe to be under 13 and cancel any corresponding membership.

Notification of Changes

Author E.M.S. may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time.  Whenever we do so, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and in other places we deem appropriate.

This policy was last modified on July 15, 2012.

Website Terms and Conditions of Use

Please review our Website Terms and Conditions of Use, which also govern your use of this website, and which incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference.

Your Consent

By using the Website, you consent that you have read and accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

We call ourselves Author E.M.S. after our website “authorems.com” but our full legal name is Rainmaker E.M.S. LLC, a Florida limited liability with virtual offices.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please use the Contact tab in the navigation bar, upper right. Our mailing address is

Rainmaker E.M.S. LLC
1093 A1A Beach Blvd. #328
St. Augustine, FL  32080-6733

 

Back to Top

Who We Are

Author E.M.S. is a website operated by Rainmaker E.M.S. LLC, a Florida limited liability company.

Terms & Privacy

Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.